Skip to content

Steel Distributor Acquisitions | Global M&A Database

M&A in Steel Distribution

Subscribe to Steel Industry M&A RSS feed – Distributors

Global M&A Activity in Steel Distribution
BuyerTargetCountryDateTurnover (US$m)Employees
ASD LimitedAtlantic Steel ProcessingUKJul 202482–
Barrett SteelAartee Bright BarUKMar 2023–173
Barrett SteelBritish Steel Distribution depotsUKMar 2020–75
Breal CapitalPulman SteelUKNov 201916.60180
Cedar HoldingsStemcorUKJul 20201740–
Esmark Steel GroupAmtex SteelUSANov 2009–70
GFG AllianceSteelforceAustraliaAug 201918.263
HesteelDufercoSwitzerlandNov 2014––
Hill & SmithCapital SteelUSAJan 20248.1–
Jacquet MetalsSwiss Steel subsidsEuropeOct 2023192.76267
Jiangsu BojunChongqing Hyundai Steel CoChinaAug 2024––
KlöcknerLake SteelUSADec 201066100
KlöcknerMacsteel Service Centers USAUSAApr 201118001183
KlöcknerNational Material of MexicoMexicoDec 2022610500
KlöcknerPrimary Steel LLCUSAApr 2007467412
Marubeni-Itochu SteelB&M SteelUKOct 202289.375400
MoreMegasteelUKSep 20222733
NLMKNovexco / Novex TradingCyprus, SwitzJan 2008––
OneSteel LtdFagerstaAustraliaSep 20077049
OvakoTibnor OyFinlandFeb 20158850
RelianceMid-West MaterialsUSAApr 202487–
Russel Metals Inc7 Klöckner US service centresUSAJan 2026500350
Russel Metals IncBoyd MetalsUSANov 2021244–
Russel Metals IncSamuel Son & CoNorth AmericaAug 2024609–
Russel Metals IncTampa Bay SteelUSANov 202465100
RyersonCentral Steel & WireUSAJun 2018600900
San Polo LamiereItalpackItalyNov 2024–26
SeverstalA Group CorporationRussiaApr 2024––
Smith StalStena StalNorwayJan 2024711
Steel DynamicsUnited Steel SupplyUSAMar 2019–38
TibnorSanistål A/SDenmarkNov 20182111076
Trifast plcPrecision Technology SuppliesUKApr 20186.336427
Worthington SteelKlöckner & CoGermanyJan 202671106500
Van LeeuwenBenteler DistributionEuropeAug 20198851600
Wegener GmbHIb Andresen IndustriNordicsMay 2024–500

Source: MCI research. – = no data. Data as of August 2026.


Notes
  1. List of steel industry acquisitions shown above includes all types of distributors – including metal traders, service centres and steel stockholders.
  2. Turnover and employment figures above are estimates for target company.
  3. Barrett Steel acquisition was of selected Aartee Bright Bar assets, from administration. These assets included several distribution depots. The Aartee hot rolled business in Dudley was not included in this takeover transaction.
  4. Cedar Holdings (who purchased Stemcor from Apollo) is China's largest private commodity trader.
  5. Full name of Jiangsu Bojun is the Jiangsu Bojun Industrial Technology Co.
  6. MSCUSA denotes Macsteel Service Centers USA.
  7. Tibnor is a subsidiary of SSAB. Its acquisition of Sanistål was an asset purchase.
  8. Ib Andresen Industri (IAI) has steel service centres in Denmark, Sweden and Norway.
  9. Russel Metals purchase from Samuel Son & Co included seven steel service centres. These included five depots in Western Canada (Winnipeg, Calgary, Nisku, Langley and Surrey) and two SSCs in the USA (Buffalo and Pittsburgh).
  10. United Steel Supply, with its HQ in Austin Texas, is a leading distributor of painted Galvalume® flat rolled steel. It has 4 distribution centres located in Mississippi, Indiana, Arkansas and Oregon.
  11. Klöckner operates roughly 110 locations across North America and Europe and supplies more than 60,000 customers.

Median Statistics
Based on the data above, the median revenue per employee of newly-acquired steel distributorships was ~US$695. Contact us for further details and other acquisition metrics. Request Bespoke Data →


Spreadsheet Data
Full spreadsheet showing name of buyer, name of target company, country of target, acquired equity stake, acquisition date; and where known the approximate sales volume in kt/yr, acquisition cost in US$m, number of employees, acquisition cost in US$/t, acquisition cost in US$/employee, target company productivity in US$ sales per employee, financial metrics on turnover and profitability and miscellaneous notes regarding the transaction is available for purchase for US$250.

Please note that the desktop version of this page displays the following fields: name of buyer, name of target, country of target, acquisition date, target firm turnover, target company number of employees.