Skip to content

Scrap Metal Acquisitions | Recycling M&A Database

Scrap Dealer Acquisitions

Subscribe to Steel Industry M&A RSS feed – Scrap Merchants ?

Scrap Metal Recycling Acquisitions
BuyerRecycling FirmCountryDateScrap kt/yrCost US$mCost US$/t
ABSRott-FerrItalyJul 20231002402400
AperamELGGlobalDec 20211300433333
ArcelorMittalZlomexPolandDec 2022400n/an/a
ArcelorMittalAlba Internat RecyclingGermanyMay 2022400n/an/a
ArcelorMittalJohn Lawrie Metals Ltd.UKFeb 2022200n/an/a
ArcelorMittalRiwald RecyclingHollandDec 2022330n/an/a
Cleveland-CliffsFerrous Processing & TradingUSAOct 20212721775285
CMCKodiak Metals RecyclingUSANov 202249.885n/an/a
CMCAdvanced Steel RecoveryUSASep 2022272.1n/an/a
CronimetMetallPlast Recykling Czech RepublicSep 2024~60n/an/a
Derichebourg Lyrsa GroupSpainDec 20191000240240
Derichebourg Scholz Recycling GroupGermanyJul 20263000554185
Endless LLPEnablelinkUKApr 2024300n/an/a
European Metal RecyclingMetal & Waste RecyclingUKSep 2017800n/an/a
European Metal RecyclingHenry Gray & SonsUKDec 2012n/an/an/a
GeorgsmarienhütteALBA Metall SaarGermanyAug 2024655n/an/a
GerdauCycle SystemsUSAFeb 2013168n/an/a
GerdauDales RecyclingUSASep 2024145.1260413
Global Ardour MetalRecycling Lives – some sitesUKJan 2024500240480
Insimbi Industrial Holdings Amalgamated Metals RecyclingSouth AfricaJun 2016n/a19.4n/a
Insimbi Industrial Holdings Group WreckSouth AfricaOct 2018n/a8.3n/a
KJB Global ConsultingPeterborough Metals RecyclingUKApr 2023500n/an/a
NLMKVMI Recycling GroupRussiaOct 20105002856
North Star BlueScopeMetalX LLCUSADec 2021n/a240n/a
Nucor CorporationDavid J. JosephUSAFeb 200820000144072
Nucor CorporationMetal Recycling ServicesUSAMar 2008200n/an/a
River Metals RecyclingGarden Street Iron & Metal USAOct 2023n/an/an/a
S NortonRecycling Lives – GlasgowUKFeb 2024n/an/an/a
Schnitzer SteelEncore Recycling LLCUSAMay 20228264780
Schnitzer SteelRegional RecyclingUSANov 200545466145
SimsAtlantic Recycling GroupUSADec 202115037247
SimsBaltimore Scrap CorpUSAAug 2023600177295
SimsTri Coastal TradingUSAFeb 2026725.666.592
Steel DynamicsOmnisourceUSAOct 2007468045196
Steel DynamicsRoca Acero, S.A.MexicoMay 202252290173
Steel DynamicsZimmer S.A. de C.V. MexicoAug 2020454n/an/a
Toyota Tsusho AmericaRadius RecyclingUSAMar 202549001340273
Unimetals GroupSims UK MetalUKAug 20241400250178

Data as of August 2026.


Notes
  1. All tonnages above are metric. Ferrous scrap volumes shown are in 000s tonnes.
  2. ABS denotes Acciaierie Bertoli Safau. ABS is a Danieli subsidiary.
  3. ALBA Metall Saar is one of the largest metal scrap recycling companies in Germany, with a dominant position in the south-west of the country.
  4. MetallPlast Recykling is known for its recycling of ferrous scrap, stainless steel, foundry scrap and non-ferrous metals. The firm has seven sites in Central Europe.
  5. River Metals Recycling is a subsidiary of the Nucor Corporation.
  6. Recycling Lives was split into two (Glasgow sites, versus other sites) in order to complete the acquisitions indicated above.
  7. Toyota Tsusho America is the U.S. subsidiary of Japan-based Toyota Tsusho Corporation.
  8. Unimetals Group acquisition of Sims' UK Metal Division included the purchase of 28 depots including three port facilities and four shredders.

Median Purchase Price
Based on the data above, the median acquisition price of scrap metal dealerships works out at ~US$245 per tonne scrap. However, this ratio shows significant variability.


Spreadsheet Data
Full spreadsheet showing name of buyer, name of target company, country of target, acquisition date; and where known the approximate scrap sales volume in kt/yr, acquisition cost in US$m, number of employees, acquisition cost in US$/t, acquisition cost in US$/employee, target company productivity in tonnes per employee and miscellaneous notes regarding the transaction is available for purchase for US$275.

Please note that the desktop version of this page displays the following fields: name of buyer, target company, country, acquisition date, approximate annual scrap collection volume, acquisition cost, acquisition cost per tonne.