Skip to content

BOF Steel Cost Model 2026 | Basic Oxygen Furnace

Cost Model Overview

The costs of Basic Oxygen Furnace (BOF) steelmaking can vary significantly depending on various factors, such as whether coke and other raw materials are produced on-site. These upstream processes, as well as other considerations (e.g. plant geography; extent of upstream integration etc) can greatly impact overall production costs. To ensure accuracy and relevance, the SteelOnTheNet team can develop a BOF steelmaking cost model tailored to specific plant conditions, accounting for these essential assumptions and reflecting the unique characteristics of any particular steelmaking operation.


BOF Steelmaking Cost Model, 2026
ItemUnitFactorUnit Price (US$)Fixed (%)Fixed Cost (US$/t)Variable Cost (US$/t)Total Cost (US$/t)
Iron oret1.44080.7500.00116.27116.27
Iron ore transportt1.44010.2900.0014.8114.81
Coalt0.803212.7700.00170.90170.90
Coal transportt0.8039.5400.007.667.66
Steel scrapt0.148313.9900.0046.4346.43
Steel scrap deliveryt0.1485.0000.000.740.74
Industrial gasesm³1510.1100.0016.8916.89
Ferroalloyst0.0221,386.8900.0030.8430.84
Fluxes etct0.49555.1300.0027.2727.27
Refractoriest0.0052,086.0400.009.919.91
Other costsunit125.75256.4419.3225.75
By-product creditsunit1−12.0100.00−12.01−12.01
Thermal energy, netGJ−5.9639.5900.00−57.17−57.17
ElectricityMWh0.138132.60152.7515.5618.30
Carbon dioxide permitt1.87026.4600.0049.4849.48
Labourh0.44740.46254.5213.5718.09
Capital chargesunit163.0110063.010.0063.01
Total––––76.71470.46547.17

Swipe the table sideways for more columns; the first column stays in place.

Costs per tonne of liquid steel. Figures as calculated in the model, so rows may not add exactly to the totals because of rounding. Source: Metals Consulting International. A dash (–) means not applicable. Data as of October 2026.



BOF Steel Cost Model Notes

The Steel Costing Model

The cost model shown above is prepared only to show how liquid steel cost can be calculated through a simple cost benchmarking type approach. The predicted total costing shown is not meant to represent an actual cost for any real steel company. It is a notional figure only – albeit one that is built on fairly representative current input costing information.

Input Costs

Key input costs are taken from the other pages shown on the SteelOnTheNet website or estimated by our economists. Recent iron ore and coal prices can be found on our steelmaking costs page. Readers should note that the cost of carbon credits in Japan is well below that in developed countries. For discussion, see Reuters report. Analysis above was prepared in October 2026.

The Steel Product

The steel product for which the cost is shown above is a tonne of BOF liquid steel. The cost is for a notional producer – a typical size integrated BOF plant, 3 Mt/yr, at a Japanese coastal site with its own coke and sinter plant, using imported ore and coal purchased at international prices with third party transport.

The blast furnace is assumed to have PCI. The steel plant is assumed to make commodity grade carbon steel for flat products with average labour productivity. To prepare cost benchmarks for different locations or for specific producers please contact us (see below). Steel costs for the electric furnace steelmaking process route (EAF steelmaking) may be found on our EAF steelmaking costs page.

The Business Environment

Site visitors are advised that all estimates shown should be adjusted to reflect the particular business environment in which the steel plant operates. Thus, electricity charges may be substantially cheaper than usual because the melt shop is run primarily at night (to benefit from cheaper night time tariffs). Depreciation costs may be higher or lower depending on the age of the electric furnace and transformer. Labour productivity may also be substantially poorer than shown (especially in State owned plants prior to privatisation) etc.

Accounting Methods

Actual costing estimates may also differ because of local accounting policies and practices. The figures above for example assume straight line depreciation over a 20-year asset lifetime. The estimates also assume that 25% of labour costs are fixed – whilst in practice, all costs will be variable over the longer term. The model above endeavours to present the economic data on the basis of standard management accounting practices – users of the model should however be clear that the model is likely to require adaptation for different accounting circumstances.

To estimate the impact of a change in any main input (iron ore, coal, coke, other steel raw materials, energy or labour) on the total, fixed or variable production costs of any steel product (semi-finished; or flat, long, or pipe and tube finished steel products) made through either main production process route (integrated steel manufacturing or electric arc steelmaking), please contact economists for assistance.

Need costs for your own plant or location? Request a custom cost model →

James F King
Cost Model Author
Cambridge-educated economist and OECD Steel Committee recognised authority specialising in steel cost benchmarking and economic analysis. View Profile →

How to Cite This Page

Metals Consulting International (2026) 'BOF Steelmaking Cost Model: Basic Oxygen Furnace Production Economics', SteelOnTheNet. Available at: https://www.steelonthenet.com/resources/cost-models/bof.html (Accessed: 30 October 2026).









business restructuring

BUSINESS RESTRUCTURING

Thinking about business restructuring? Are you perhaps on the road to privatisation? We have a lot of experience in metal business turnaround and would be pleased to assist you. Please contact us for a no-obligation discussion.

Business Restructuring Support